Section V boys golf for the 2022 season – Democrat & Chronicle

To report Section V boys golf results scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section V boys golf results as soon as possible after competitions by emailing sports@democratandchronicle.com. Please include a name and contact number.
The scores for the 2022 fall season will be listed below by date.
You can find scores for other Section V sports here: Football | Boys soccer | Girls soccer | Boys volleyball | Girls volleyball | Boys cross country | Girls cross country | Girls swimming | Girls tennis | Boys golf | Girls golf | Field hockey 
On social: Follow our sports coverage on Instagram
Finger Lakes Championship
At Victor Hills South, par 72
Top individual results: 1, John Siblosky (Waterloo) 75; 2, Gabe Ward (Bloomfield) 80; 3, Aiden LeStrange (Wayne) 84; 4, Joe Walsh (Bloomfield) 86; 5, Nico Franzone (Mynderse Academy) 88; 6 (tie). Tyler Adle (Waterloo) 90; 6 (tie) Jeremy Axkins (Geneva) 90; 8, Nate Close (Midlakes) 91; 9, Tyler Santelli (Palmyra-Macedon) 92; 10, Connor Visingard (Newark) 93; 11, Luke Spinner (Mynderse Academy) 94; 12, Christian Morrison (Palmyra-Macedon) 95; 13, Harrison Wirth (Mynderse Academy) 96
At Crooked Pines, par 35
Palmyra-Macedon 218, Waterloo 223
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 36, birdie at No. 3, par 5, birdie at No. 7, par 5. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (8-5 overall record, 8-2 league), Waterloo Tigers (5-8-1, 4-5-1). Tyler Santelli (Pal-Mac) 38, birdie at No. 7, par 5. Tyler Adle (W) 42.
At Seneca Falls Country Club, par 36
Mynderse Academy 216, Honeoye 259
Medalist: Harrison Wirth (MA) 40, 1 birdie, 4 pars. Mynderse Academy Blue Devils (13-3 overall record, 10-2 league), Honeoye (7-6-1, 7-5). Matt Bogart (MA) 42, 5 pars. Billy Covey (H) 47, season-low.
At Clifton Springs, par 36
Wayne 238, Midlakes/Red Jacket 261
Medalist: Kyle Tomaselli (W) 46; Wayne Eagles (12-1-1 overall record, 8-1-1 league record), Midlakes/Red Jacket (4-9, 2-8). Kayden Demarco (M/RJ) 47. Izak Krajeski (W) 47.
At Greystone Links, par 36
Wayne 233, Waterloo 245
Medalist: John Siblosky (Water) 35, two birdies. Wayne (11-1-1 overall record, 7-1-1 league). Tyler Adle (Water) 40. Kyle Tomaselli (Wayne) 41.
At Eagle Vale, par 36
Mynderse 227, Harley Allendale Columbia 338
Medalist: Harrison Wirth (M) 42. Mynderse Blue Devils (12-3, 9-2), HAC Wolves (0-10, 0-10). Nico Franzone (M) 43, Luke Spinner (M) 45.
At Parkview, par 36
Bloomfield 227, Penn Yan 302
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 36 in final home match.
At Clifton Springs, par 36
Midlakes/Red Jacket 272, Newark 300
Medalist: Connor Visingard (N) 49. Midlakes/Red Jacket (4-7 overall record, 2-6 league/division). Jack McHugh (M/RJ) 51.
At Seneca Falls, par 36
Bloomfield 229, Mynderse Academy 244
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 38, birdie No. 1 and six pars. Bloomfield (10-2 overall record, 10-0 league), Mynderse (11-3, 8-2). Luke Spinner (M) 44.
At Crooked Pines, par 35
Palmyra-Macedon 224, Naples 244
Medalist: Henry Carlett (Pal-Mac) 42. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (8-4, 7-1), Naples Big Green Machine (7-7, 6-5). Grady Grove (N) 43, Tyler Santelli (Pal-Mac) 44, Christian Morrison (Pal-Mac) 45, Brady Leo (Pal-Mac) 46, Charlie Grove (N) 46.
At Clifton Springs
Geneva 244, Midlakes 273
Medalist: Jack McCormack (G) 45. Geneva Panthers (9-3, 5-3), Midlakes Screaming Eagles (3-7, 1-6).
At Old Hickory, par 36
Honeoye 276, Harley Allendale Columbia forfeit
Medalist: Bill Covey (H) 50. Honeoye Bulldogs (7-5-1, 7-4). HAC Wolves (0-9, 0-9).
At Lakeside, par 36
Penn Yan 273, Romulus/South Seneca incomplete
Medalist: Will Thompson (PY) 49. Penn Yan Mustangs (5-8, 4-7), Romulus/South Seneca (2-10, 2-9). Sam Dufur (R/SS) 51.
At Clifton Springs, par 36
Waterloo 247, Midlakes/Red Jacket 264
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 41. Waterloo Tigers (5-7-1 overall, 4-3-1 league), Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-6, 1-5). Tyler Adle (W) 43, Nate Close (M/RJ) 43.
At Bona Vista, par 36
Bloomfield 243, South Seneca/Romulus 303
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 43.
At Winged Pheasant, par 36
Palmyra-Macedon 234, Newark 271
Medalist: Henry Carlett (Pal-Mac) 44. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (7-4, 7-1), Newark Reds (1-11-1, 0-9).
At Parkview, par 36
Bloomfield 225, Honeoye 318
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 37. Bloomfield (8-2 overall record, 8-1 league/division), Honeoye (6-5, 6-4). Joe Walsh (B) 41.
At Reservoir Creek
Naples 217, Penn Yan 249
Medalist: Grady Grove (N) 37; Naples Big Green Machine (7-6, 6-5), Penn Yan (3-8, 2-7). Charlie Grove (N) 41, Will Thompson (PY) 44.
At Silver Creek, par 35
Geneva 213, Waterloo 214
Medalist: Tyler Adle (W) 33, birdies at No. 5, No. 7 and No. 9. Geneva Panthers (8-2 overall record, 4-2), Waterloo Tigers (4-7-1, 3-3-1). John Siblosky (W) 39, birdie at No. 5, Jeremy Askin (G) 41, Kiel Bailey (G) 41, Jack McCormack (G) 41, Nate Price (G) 43.
At Winged Pheasant, par 36
Wayne 227, Newark 262
Medalist: Kyle Tomaselli (W) 43. Wayne Eagles (9-1-1, 6-1-1), Newark (1-10-1, 0-9). Michael Clark (W) 45, Connor Visingard (N) 45, Izak Krojeski (W) 45.
At Clifton Springs, par 36
Palmyra-Macedon 232, Midlakes/Red Jacket 252
Medalist: Jack McHugh (M/RJ) 43, chip birdie at No. 9. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (6-4, 6-1), Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-5, 1-4). Christian Morrison (Pal-Mac) 45, Brett Rooks (Pal-Mac) 45.
At Eagle Vale, par 36
Penn Yan 343, Harley Allendale Columbia incomplete
Bloomfield 289, Harley Allendale Columbia incomplete
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 38; Bloomfield (8-2, overall, 8-1 league/division), Penn Yan Mustangs (3-7, 2-6), Clyde-Savannah (0-8, 0-8).
At Seneca Falls CC (rain shortened)
Mynderse Academy 202, Naples 207
Medalist: Luke Spinner (M) 43. Mynderse Academy Blue Devils (10-2, 7-1), Naples (6-6, 5-5). Charlie Grove (N) 46.
Honeoye 282, Romulus/South Seneca 317
Medalist: Sam Dufor (R/SS) 41, eagle on No. 10, par 5, 5-iron to four feet. Honeoye Bulldogs (6-4-1, 6-3), Romulus/South Seneca (1-9, 1-9). Gavin Clark (H) 45.
At Greystone Links, par 36
Wayne 234, Palmyra-Macedon 250
Co-medalists: Kyle Tomaselli (W) and Tyler Santelli (Pal-Mac) 41. Wayne Eagles (8-1-1 overall record, 5-1-1 league/division), Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (5-4, 5-1). Izak Krajeski (W) 43.
At Winged Pheasant, par 36
Waterloo 243, Newark 278
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 39. Waterloo Tigers (4-6-1, 3-2-1), Newark (1-9-1, 0-8).
At Old Hickory Golf Course, par 36
Mynderse 238, Honeoye 298
Medalist: Luke Spinner (M) 42; Mynderse Blue Devils (9-2, 6-1), Honeoye Bulldogs (5-4-1, 5-3). Harrison Wirth (M) 45.
At Ontario, par 36
Wayne 233, Geneva 251
Medalist: Jeremy Askin (G) 42. Wayne Eagles (7-1-1 overall record, 5-1-1 league/division). Geneva Panthers (7-2, 3-2).
At Reservoir Creek
Naples 232, Honeoye 276
Medalist: Grady Grove (N) 41. Naples (6-5, 5-4), Honeoye Bulldogs (5-3-1, 5-2). Charlie Grove (N) 43.
At Lakeside, par 36
Mynderse 247, Penn Yan 330
Medalist: Luke Spinner (M) Mynderse Blue Devils (8-2, 5-1), Penn Yan Mustangs (2-7, 1-6).
At Silver Creek, par 36
Palmyra-Macedon 243, Waterloo 245
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 32, birdies at No. 13, No. 16, No. 17 and No. 18. Palmyra-Macedon (5-3 overall, 5-1 league/division), Waterloo Tigers (3-6-1, 2-2-1).
At Ontario, par 36
Wayne 239, Midlakes/Red Jacket 294
Medalist: Aidan LeStrange (W) 42. Wayne Eagles (6-1-1, 4-1-1), Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-4, 1-3). Nate Close (M/RJ) 45.
At Winged Pheasant, par 36
Geneva 228, Newark 285
Medalist: Kiel Bailey (G) 43. Geneva Panthers (7-1, 3-1), Newark Reds (1-8-1, 0-7). Connor Visingard (N) 45, birdie at No. 1, par 5. Max Youngman (N) chip in birdie at No. 6, par 5.
At Seneca Falls CC, par 36
Mynderse Academy 234, Waterloo 236
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 41, two birdies. Mynderse Blue Devils (7-2 overall record), Waterloo Tigers (3-4-1). Luke Spinner (M) 43.
At Eagle Vale, par 36
Naples 247, Harley Allendale Columbia 335
Medalist: Charlie Grove (N) 43. Naples Big Green (5-5, 4-4), HAC Wolves (0-6).
At Lakeside, par 36
Honeoye 278, Penn Yan 293
Medalist: Will Thompson (PY) 49. Honeoye Bulldogs (5-2-1, 5-1), Penn Yan Mustangs (2-6, 1-5).
At Parkview, par 36
Bloomfield 260, Romulus/South Seneca 303
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 36. Bloomfield (7-1 league).
At Silver Creek, par 35
Waterloo 221, Wayne 221
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 34, birdies at No. 3 and No. 7. Waterloo Tigers (3-4-1 overall record, 2-1-1 league), Wayne Eagles (5-1-1, 3-1-1).
At Crooked Pines, par 35
Palmyra-Macedon 217, Geneva 221
Medalist: Jeremy Askin (G) 40. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (4-3 overall, 4-1 league), Geneva Panthers (6-1, 2-1). Brett Rooks (Pal-Mac) 41, birdie at No. 3, par 5; Tyler Santelli (Pal-Mac) 41, birdie at No. 8, part 4.
At Winged Pheasant, par 36
Midlakes/Red Jacket 260, Newark 293
Medalist: Nate Close (M) 45. Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-3 overall record, 1-2 league), Newark Reds (1-7-1, 0-6). Jack McHugh (M) 48, birdie No. 5, a par 4.
At Seneca Falls Country Club, par 36
Mynderse Academy 253, South Seneca/Romulus 326
Medalist: Luke Spinner (M) 45. Mynderse Blue Devils (6-2, 4-1), South Seneca/Romulus (1-5, 1-5).
At Parkview, par 36
Bloomfield 253, Naples 257
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 35.
At Crooked Pines, par 35
Palmyra-Macedon 213, Wayne 222
Medalist: Tyler Santelli (Pal-Mac) 40. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (3-3 overall, 3-1 league), Wayne Eagles (5-1, 3-1). Brett Rooks (Pal-Mac), Kyle Tomaselli (W) 42.
At Lakeside, par 36
Bloomfield 257, Penn Yan 348
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 42. Bloomfield (5-2 overall, 5-1 league), Penn Yan (2-5, 1-4).
At Old Hickory
Honeoye 283, Newark 283
Co-medalist: Gavin Clark (H), Billy Covey (H) 48. Honeoye Bulldogs (4-2-1, 4-1).
Naples 273, Romulus 318
At Reservoir Creek, par 35
Medalist: Mike Kaufman (R) 48. Naples (4-4, 3-3).
Mynderse Academy over Harley Allendale Columbia, forfeit
Co-medalist: Luke Spinner (M) and Nico Franzone (M) 45. Mynderse Academy Blue Devils (5-2, 3-1), Harley Allendale Columbia (0-5). Eighth-grader Brandt Schweitz 48, two pars.
At Silver Creek, par 36
Waterloo 234, Midlakes/Red Jacket 270
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 33, birdies at No. 10, 11, 16, 17 and 18. Waterloo Tigers (3-3 overall, 2-0 league), Midlakes/Red Jacket (2-3, 0-2). Nate Close (M/RJ) 42, Tyler Adle (W) 43, birdies at No. 11 and 16.
At Reservoir Creek, par 36
Bloomfield 239, Naples 257
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 36. Bloomfield (4-2, 3-1), Naples (3-4, 2-3). Joe Walsh (B) 40.
At Crooked Pines, par 35
Palmyra-Macedon 216, Newark 260
Medalist: Christian Morrison (Pal-Mac) 38. Palmrya-Macedon Red Raiders (2-3 overall, 2-1 league), Newark Reds (1-6, 0-5). Tyler Santelli (Pal-Mac) 41.
At Eagle Vale, par 36
Honeoye 312, Harley Allendale Columbia forfeit
Medalist: Dillon Kraft (H) 57. Honeoye Bulldogs (4-2 overall, 4-1 league), HAC Wolves (0-5, 0-5) had four players.
At Crooked Pines, par 35
Palmyra-Macedon 220, Midlakes/Red Jacket 248
Medalist: Henry Carlett (Pal-Mac) 40. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (1-3 overall, 1-1 league), Midlakes/Red Jacket (2-2, 0-1). Christian Morrison (Pal-Mac) 41.
At Old Hickory, par 36
Bloomfield 238, Honeoye 283
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 33, birdies at No. 11, 12 and 18, zero bogeys. Bloomfield (2-2 overall, 2-0 league), Honeoye Bulldogs (3-2, 3-1). Joey Walsh (B) 39.
At Lakeside, par 36
Naples 276, Penn Yan 280
Medalist: Grady Grove (N) 40, birdies at No. 12 and No. 18. Naples (2-2 league, 2-3 overall), Penn Yan (0-3, 1-4). Charlie Grove (N) 43, birdie at No. 12.
At Silver Creek, par 35
Waterloo 218, Penn Yan 264
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 36. Waterloo Tigers (2-3 overall), Penn Yan Mustangs (1-3).
At Reservoir Creek, par 35
Naples 257, Palmyra-Macedon 263
Medalist: Charlie Grove (N) 42. Naples Big Green (202), Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (1-1).
Geneva 236, Naples 248
Medalist: Nate Price (G) 40. Geneva Panthers (4-0), Naples Big Green (2-3).
At Winged Pheasant
Newark 295, Honeoye 297
Co-medalists: Connor Visingard (N) and Gavin Clark (H) 49. Newark Reds (1-3), Honeoye Bulldogs (3-1).
At Ontario, par 36
Wayne 221, Mynderse 252
Medalist: PJ Ostrowski (W) 40, birdie at par-5, No. 8. Wayne Eagles (4-0), Mynderse Blue Devils (3-1).
Wayne 235, Bloomfield 262
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 38, 7 pars, 2 bogeys. Wayne Eagles (3-0 overall), Bloomfield (1-1).
Mynderse 255, Bloomfield 262
Other individual scores: Luke Spinner (M) 44, Aiden Lestrange (W) 41.
At Reservoir Creek, par 36
Mynderse 242, Naples 262
Medalist: Luke Spinner (M) 39. Mynderse Blue Devils (3-0), Naples (1-2).
At Parkview Fairways, par 36
Bloomfield 248, Harley Allendale Columbia 368
Medalist: Gabe Ward (B) 38.
At Silver Creek, par 35
Waterloo 215, Newark 280
Medalist: John Siblosky (W) 32, birdies on No. 2, No. 3 and No. 5. Waterloo (1-3 overall, 1-0 league/division), Newark Reds (0-3, 0-2).
At Eagle Vale, par 36
Romulus 325, Harley Allendale-Columbia 345
Medalist: Cameron Anderson (HAC) 48. Romulus Warriors (1-0 overall), HAC Wolves (0-2).
At Old Hickory, par 36
Honeoye 291, Naples 324
Medalist: Grady Gove (Naples) 45. Honeoye Bulldogs (2-0, 2-0), Naples (1-1, 1-1).
At Seneca Falls CC, par 36
Mynderse Academy 249, Penn Yan 365
Medalist: Luke Spinner (M) 44. Mynderse Academy Blue Devils (2-0, 1-0), Penn Yan Mustangs (1-2, 0-2).
At Old Hickory, par 36
Honeoye 303, Penn Yan 311
Medalist: Colin Johnson (PY) 54. Honeoye Bulldogs (1-0 overall, 1-0 league records), Penn Yan Mustangs (1-1, 0-1).
At Silver Creek, par 35
Mynderse Academy 208, Waterloo 223
Medalist: John Sibolsky (W) 30, six birdies. Mynderse (1-0 overall record), Luke Spinner (36) and Matt Bogart (39) birdied No. 9. Waterloo (0-3 overall record).
Naples 277, Harley Allendale Columbia 318
At Reservoir Creek, par 35
Medalist: Charlie Grove (N) 45. Naples Big Green Machines (1-0 overall), HAC Wolves (0-1).
At Lakeside Country Club, par 36
Penn Yan 324, Newark 325
Medalist: Connor Visingard (N) 46. Penn Yan Mustangs (1-0 overall record), Newark (0-2 overall).
At Ontario GC, par 36
Wayne 239, Newark 320
Wayne 226, Palmyra-Macedon 242
Medalist: Henry Carlett (Palmyra-Macedon) 42; Wayne Eagles (2-0 overall, 2-0 league); Newark Reds (0-1, 0-1), Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders (0-1, 0-1).

source

You may also like...